Clubs & Intramurals

Join Our School Community

 

Hamden Middle School offers students a variety of options to get involved in our school community.  Our clubs and intramurals meet throughout the school year.  Please see our school calendar for specific meeting dates.

Intramurals

Fall Intramurals


Instructor: Mr. Simone
Day(s) of the Week: Monday and Tuesday
Time: 2:45 pm – 3:20 pm
Start Date: September
End Date: November (schedule to follow)
Registration Process: Email Mr. Simone or visit in Room 145
Description:  Fall Intramurals will include, cross county running outdoors and weight lifting/cardio indoors  Both 7th and 8th graders are invited.  

Winter Intramurals/ Snowboard & Ski Club


Instructor: TBD
Day(s) of the Week: TBD
Time: 2:45 pm – 3:20 pm
Start Date: January
End Date: February
Registration Process: Begins Mid-October
Description: Students who are interested in skiing and snowboarding are invited to participate.  Students will have the opportunity to travel to Mount Southington to either learn to ski/snowboard or to showoff their skills. 

Spring Intramurals


Instructor: Mr. Ugolik
Day(s) of the Week: Mondays to Wednesdays (see dates below)
Time: 2:45 pm – 3:20 pm
Start Date: September
End Date: November (schedule to follow)
Meeting Place: Gym after second wave
Registration Process: Signed participation form submitted to Mr. Ugolik in Room 154

Description: Spring Intramurals include Wiffle Ball, Flag Football and Ultimate Frisbee/Cross Country. 
Schedule: 
Wiffle Ball--  March 25th, 27th, and April 1st
Flag Football-- April 9th, 24th, May 1st, 8th, 14th, 15th, 21st, 22nd and 29th
Frisbee/Cross Country-- April 3rd, 10th, 30th and May 6th

Clubs

HMS Center Stage
 

Instructor: Ms. Talbot
Day(s) of the Week: Varies
Time: Varies
Start Date: September
End Date: May
Meeting Place: Auditorium
Registration Process: See Ms. Talbot in the Auditorium for details
Description: Center Stage provides students the opportunity to work on a theater production on stage and/or behind the scenes.   Auditions for the first production will be in September, and the auditions for the second productions will be in December. 

Human Relations Club


Instructor: Mrs. Beckford
Day(s) of the Week: Mondays
Time: 2:45 pm – 3:20 pm
Start Date: September
End Date: May 
Meeting Place: Room 251
Registration Process: See Ms. Beckford in Room 251 for details
Description: The Human Relations Club provides students the opportunity to strive for their “highest level of humanity” through club activities and development of leadership skills and abilities. They will meet and interact with people of various backgrounds in and out of the school community to promote citizenship. The Human Relations Club will help to foster positive relationships as well as build empathy.

Jazz Band


Instructor: Mr. Gunn
Day(s) of the Week: Tuesdays
Time: 2:45 pm – 3:20 pm
Start Date: September
End Date: May (schedule to follow)
Meeting Place: Room 105
Registration Process: Students must Audition in September; See Mr. Gunn in Room 105 for details
Description: Students who play saxophone, trumpet, low brass, guitar, bass, piano or drum set are eligible to audition.  Students must be able to read music and be willing to work on basic improvisation.    Members will perform at concerts and other school events throughout the year. 

MATHCOUNTS


Instructors: Ms. Lockhart & Ms. Simone
Day(s) of the Week: Wednesdays
Time: 2:45 pm – 3:20 pm
Start Date: September
End Date: May
Registration Process: Contact Ms. Simone (Room 242) or Ms. Lockhart (Room 263) for information
Description:  MathCounts is a math competition that is ideal for students who have a talent and passion for math and who enjoy being challenged!  Students meet during the year to practice rigorous problems, then selected students compete at Yale University in an exciting competition against local school districts.  The competition includes a sprint round, a target round, and a team round.  The top-ranking students at the competition also get to participate in a buzzer-style speed round at the end! 

MiddleAct


Instructor: Ms. DeCarter
Day(s) of the Week: Every Other Tuesday
Time: 2:45 pm – 3:20 pm
Start Date: September
End Date: May
Meeting Place: Room 262
Registration Process: Sign-up online here & state student's name, grade and homeroom 
Description:  MiddleAct is a sister club to HHS Interact, a community service based club affiliated with the Hamden Rotary Club.  MiddleAct serves to introduce middle school students to the significance of community service through hands on activities with their peers.  Throughout the year, MiddleAct members will engage in community service projects in partnership with HHS Interact.  Not only will MiddleAct expose members to the value of community service, it will also provide leadership opportunities to members and strengthen their connection with the community through district events and programs.  Both clubs are sponsored by the Hamden Rotary Club.    

Mock Trial


Instructor: Mr. Rocco
Day(s) of the Week: Wednesdays
Time: 2:45 pm – 3:20 pm
Start Date: September
End Date: May
Meeting Place: Room 123
Registration Process: Contact Mr. Rocco (Room 123) for more information
Description:  Mock Trial is for students interested in a future career in law.  Students will have an opportunity to review cases based on actual events.  They will take on the role of attorney, witness, victim or defendant and prepare how they will present their case.  Students will compete against one another in two simulations throughout the year.  Students will also have the opportunity to participate in various field trips connected to the criminal justice system throughout the year including a visit to New Haven Superior Court.

National Junior Honor Society


Instructor: Ms. LaVallee & Ms. DeLucia
Day(s) of the Week: Wednesdays
Time: 2:45 pm – 3:20 pm
Start Date: September
End Date: May
Meeting Place: Room 136
Registration Process: Contact Ms. LaVallee (Room 135) or Ms. DeLucia (Room 136) for more information
Description:   The National Junior Honor Society is open to 7th and 8th grade students who receive high honors during the first two marking periods of the school year and meet the require standards in five areas of evaluation: scholarship, leadership, service, character and citizenship.  After the second marking period, sponsors will review students’ grades and if they are eligible, the student will be invited to fill out an application and participate in the interview process.  We will meet to plan and implement various community service projects in the school and community.

Peer Orientation


Instructor: Ms. Salerno & Ms. Domurad
Day(s) of the Week: Bi-Weekly, Wednesdays
Time: 2:45 pm – 3:20 pm
Start Date: September
End Date: May
Meeting Place: Media Center
Registration Process: Students are nominated by their 7th grade teachers to be a part of this club.  Contact Ms. Salerno (Guidance) or Ms. Domurad (Room 143) for details
Description: Students attend bi-weekly meetings where they are trained to become tour guides.  They give tours to all the 6th grade students during the spring when they visit HMS for orientation and also act as the tour guides for the 6th grade parent orientation night.  Students in this club will also act as student greeters and will help out at other school wide events throughout the year.

School Newspaper/The Green & Gold Gazette
 

Instructor: Mr. Simone
Day(s) of the Week: Varies; Club meets 2x per month
Time: 2:45 pm – 3:20 pm
Start Date: September
End Date: June
Meeting Place: Room 145
Registration Process: Email Mr. Simone or visit in Room 145
Description:  The club is for students who have an interest in writing articles and a desire to report what is happening within our HMS community.  Students produce a digital paper at the end of each month, and that paper can be found on the HMS website.  

Student Council


Instructor: Ms. Sgrigneri
Day(s) of the Week:  Every other Tuesday or Wednesday
Time: 2:45 pm – 3:20 pm
Start Date: October
End Date: May 
Meeting Place: Room 132
Registration Process: Students must complete an application to participate; Contact Ms. Sgrigneri (Room 132) for information
Description:  The Student Council focuses on areas such as community service, school improvement and social committees. 

T.S.A. & VEX Robotics


Instructor: Mr. DelGiudice
Day(s) of the Week: Mondays and Wednesdays
Time: 2:45 pm – 3:20 pm
Start Date: September
End Date: May
Meeting Place: Room 164
Registration Process: Contact Mr. DelGiudice (Room 164) for information
Description:  T.S.A. (Technology Student Association) is a national, student led organization which focuses on Technology and STEM activities.  Students will design a variety of projects to compete in the CT TSA State conference in March as well as the National TSA Conference in June.  TSA has partnered with VEX IQ Robotics to build and compete in robotic challenges.  Students must be a TSA member to be on the Robotics team.

Yearbook Club


Instructor: Mr. DelGiudice
Day(s) of the Week: Tuesdays
Time: 2:45 pm – 3:20 pm
Start Date: September
End Date: May
Meeting Place: Room 164
Registration Process: Contact Mr. DelGiudice (Room 164) for information
Description:  Students will design pages for the HMS Yearbook as well as capture memories through photography.  

Y.E.S. Club


Instructor: Ms. McClure & Ms. Raffone
Day(s) of the Week: Mondays
Time: 2:45 pm – 3:20 pm
Start Date: September
End Date: May
Meeting Place: Room 278
Registration Process: Contact Ms. McClure (Room 277) or Ms. Raffone (Room 278) for information
Description:  This club meets once per month, and is for students who want to learn about the field of teaching and child development.  The club takes field trips to read to elementary school students, go on college tours, and work cooperatively with the Future Teachers Organization at Quinnipiac University.  The group will be limited to 25 students.