Clubs

Below is a list of the clubs available to students at HHS.  Please email the club's advisor/s for more information and for meeting times. 

A - G

ANIME CLUB 
Advisor: Mr. Dan deNicolo 
 
ASIAN WORLD PRIDE CLUB
Advisor:  TBD
 
ACTIVE MINDS
Advisor: Mrs. Liz Marini
 
BLACK AND HISPANIC STUDENT UNION
Advisor: Mr. Lamond Battle
 
THE BREAKFAST CLUB (Film Club)
Advisor: Mr. Michael Capone
Meetings: Tuesdays, Room B202
 
BRIDGE BUILDERS CLUB
Advisor: Ms. Judith Campbell
 
CHAMBER CHORUS
Advisor: Mr. Dan Balint
 
CLASS OFFICERS ADVISORS
Seniors, Class of 2023
Advisors: Ms. Caroline Schoenwald
Mr. Christopher Thomas
 
Juniors, Class of 2024
Advisors: Mrs. Danielle Fetherston
Mr. Mike Migliore
 
Sophomores, Class of 2025
Advisors: Mrs. Janine Gaffney
Dr. Elisa James
 
Freshman, Class of 2026
Advisors: Ms. Stefani McClure
Ms. Danielle Gentile
 
COLOR GUARD 
Advisor: Ms. Caroline Schoenwald
 
CULINARY ARTS CLUB
Advisor: Mr. Greg Amter
 
DEBATE TEAM
Advisor: Mr. Mark Gabriel
 
DECA
Advisor: Ms. Stefani McClure
What is DECA?
HHS DECA Slideshow
 
THE DIAL NEWSPAPER
Advisors: Ms. Elizabeth Alexander
Ms. Beth Young
WEBSITE
 

H - O

ECO CLUB
Advisor: Ms. Melissa Cowan
 
GENDER EQUALITY CLUB
Advisor: Ms. Beth Young
HAMDEN MAINSTAGE ENSEMBLE (THEATRE)
Advisor: Ms. Marydell Merrill  
 
HEALTH PROFESSIONS CLUB
Advisor:  Ms. Ann Marie Aguiar
 
DRAGONS UNITED
Advisor: Mr. Scott Trauner 
Assistant Principal
 
HUMAN RELATIONS CLUB
Advisor: Ms. Connie LaFemina
 
INTERACT CLUB
Advisors: Mr. David Ullman
 
ITALIAN CLUB
Advisors: Ms. Gina Lidzbarski
Ms. Paula Rochniak
 
JAZZ BIG BAND/JAZZ COMBO
Advisor: Mr. Aaron Barkon
Follow us on Facebook and Instagram @hamdendragonsmusic
 
THE LOOKING GLASS CLUB
HHS Literature and Art Magazine
 
MATH TEAM 
Advisor: Ms. Suzanne Chludzinski
 
MOCK TRIAL TEAM
Advisor: Mr. Arnold Aranci
 
MUSLIM STUDENT ASSOCIATION
Advisor: TBD
 
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY 
HHS NHS Website
Advisors: Ms. Christina Annunziato
Ms. Christine Frumento  
 
THE NATIONAL WORLD LANGUAGE HONOR SOCIETY 
Advisor:  Mr. William Auriemme
 
P.A.W.S. 
(Protection of Animal Welfare and Shelter)
Advisor: Ms. Ann Marie Aguiar 
 

P - Z

THE RED CROSS CLUB
Advisor: Mr. Mike Cebula
 
THE REMOTE CONTROL CLUB
Advisor: Mr. Jeff Milner
 
THE ROBOTICS TEAM
Advisor: Mr. Dan deNicolo  
 
SADD
Advisor: Ms. Kathy Morgillo 
 
SAVE Promise Club (Students Against Violent Everywhere) Advisors: Mrs. Ann Stiltner
Meetings: Wednesdays, Room A216
 
SIKORSKY CHALLENGE ENGINEERING TEAM
Advisor: Mr. Dan deNicolo   
 
SCIENCE CLUB AND COMPETITIVE SCIENCE TEAM
Advisors: Mr. Mike Kozera
Ms. Sophia Michalatos
 
TECHNOLOGY STUDENT ASSOCIATION
Advisor: Dean DelGiudice 
 
SKI & BOARD CLUB
Advisor: Dr. Elisa James
Mrs. Janine Gaffney
Ski Club Video
 
SPAIN IMMERSION EXPERIENCE
Advisor: Ms. Erica Torruellas
Ms. Janice Mira-Keenan
 
SPANISH CLUB 
Advisor: Ms. Erica Torruellas
Ms. Janice Mira-Keenan
 
STUDENT COUNCIL
Advisor: Mr. Chris Thomas
 
THE TRAVEL CLUB
Advisor: Mr. Ryan Dolan
 
ULTIMATE FRISBEE CLUB
Advisor: Mr. Michael Migliore 
 
UNIFIED FRIENDS/SPORTS CLUB
Advisors: Ms. Katie Gurski
Ms. Anna Cullen
Classroom Code: w2pjfw6
 
WRITER’S CLUB
Advisor: Mr. Richard Pershan