Hamden Public Schools is proud to partner with First Student for our student transportation needs.

~~ For questions regarding bus routes & emergencies ~~
contact First Student
(203) 288-2887 

~~ For transportation questions & concerns ~~
contact Dawn Albizu, Business and Transportation Supervisor, 
(203) 407-2423 or dalbizu@hamden.org

~~ For SPED Transportation ~~
contact Stacy Noga, Hamden Special Education Transportation Assistant
(203) 407-2224 or snoga@hamden.org

or

Interim Director of Pupil Personnel Services, Theresa Cisero 
tcisero@hamden.org

HMS Bus Routes

HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 002
  7:15 AM   DIXWELL AVE & ST JAMES ST
  7:16 AM   DIXWELL AVE & MILLIS ST
  7:19 AM   CIRCULAR AVE & GORHAM AVE
  7:19 AM   CIRCULAR AVE & BRADLEY AVE
  7:21 AM   DIXWELL AVE & LEXINGTON ST
  7:23 AM   BAGLEY AVE & OREGON AVE
  7:24 AM   TREADWELL ST & BAGLEY AVE
  7:28 AM   380 MATHER ST
  7:29 AM   417 MATHER ST
  7:30 AM   1755 DIXWELL AVE
  7:45 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 005
  7:19 AM   2364 STATE ST
  7:22 AM   ALLENE DR & HEPBURN RD
  7:23 AM   FOOTE ST & LEO ROAD
  7:23 AM   ALLENE DR & CORBIN ROAD
  7:25 AM   STEVENS ST & EDGECOMB ST
  7:28 AM   CARDO ROAD & DANIEL ROAD
  7:31 AM   2970 STATE ST
  7:35 AM   VINEYARD & TOWNLINE RD
  7:36 AM   EASTLAND RD & OLD FARM RD 
  7:45 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 006
  7:25 AM   RIDGE ROAD & PICKWICK ROAD
  7:27 AM   535 HARTFORD TPKE
  7:28 AM   SEBEC ST & HARTFORD TPKE
  7:30 AM   HAWLEY RD & HIGH MEADOW RD
  7:31 AM   UNDERHILL ROAD & SANTA FE AVE(ON UNDERHILL)
  7:33 AM   792 RIDGE RD
  7:34 AM   DESSA DR & ORCHARD CT
  7:36 AM   CHANDLER PL & GILLIES RD
  7:37 AM   LANSDOWNE AVE & SPRING GARDEN ST
  7:39 AM   30 SWARTHMORE ST
  7:40 AM   GLEN PKWY & BROOKSIDE DR
  7:45 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 007
  7:01 AM   STILL HILL RD & BIRCHWOOD DR
  7:01 AM   FRAZIER RD & STILL HILL RD
  7:02 AM   OCTOBER HILL RD & STILL HILL RD
  7:02 AM   STILL HILL ROAD & POST FALLS LANE
  7:06 AM   300 TOM SWAMP RD
  7:07 AM   TOM SWAMP RD & JULIAN DR
  7:09 AM   W MEADOW RD & STONEWALL DR
  7:10 AM   STILL HILL RD & MIDWOOD CT
  7:11 AM   465 W TODD ST
  7:20 AM   MISTY MEADOW LN & W TODD ST
  7:23 AM   STILL HILL ROAD & PECK LANE
  7:24 AM   STILL HILL ROAD & JOHNSON RD
  7:24 AM   STILL HILL RD & DEERFIELD DR
  7:26 AM   DEERFIELD DR & RUSSO DR
  7:28 AM   CHOATE AVE & EXETER RD
  7:45 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 015
  7:28 AM   392 DENSLOW HILL RD
  7:29 AM   1 BROOK HILL RD
  7:31 AM   216 DENSLOW HILL RD
  7:33 AM   79 DENSLOW HILL RD
  7:34 AM   9 DENSLOW HILL RD
  7:38 AM   MIX AVE & BROADMOOR
  7:39 AM   MIX AVE & EASTGATE LANE
  7:39 AM   MIX AVE & TOWNE HOUSE ROAD
  7:40 AM   900 MIX AVE
  7:45 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 016
  7:05 AM   ARCH ST & WARNER ST (ON ARCH))
  7:10 AM   300 PINE ROCK (REGENCY HILLS)
  7:12 AM   HIGH TOP CIR W  & HIGH TOP CIR E
  7:15 AM   WOODIN ST & BEAVER ST
  7:19 AM   CIRCULAR AVE & BEACON ST
  7:23 AM   CHURCH ST & DANTE PL
  7:24 AM   CHURCH ST & GRANDVIEW AVE
  7:26 AM   GRANDVIEW AVE & HOMESTEAD AVE
  7:28 AM   LAKEVIEW AVE & RED ROCK TER
  7:30 AM   BENHAM ST & HOPE AVE
  7:35 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 018
  6:43 AM   EARL AVE & HOWARD DR
  6:45 AM   FOUR ROD RD & EARL AVE
  6:46 AM   FOUR ROD RD  & PARADISE AVE
  6:48 AM   209 HILL ST
  6:49 AM   HILL ST & HEATHRIDGE RD(PM ONLY)
  6:51 AM   HILL ST & DUNBAR HILL ROAD
  6:53 AM   HILL ST & W SHEPARD AVE
  6:54 AM   W SHEPARD AVE & PARADISE AVE
  6:58 AM   LAURA RD & PARADISE AVE
  7:09 AM   990 DUNBAR HILL RD
  7:10 AM   920 DUNBAR HILL RD
  7:24 AM   690 MOUNTAIN RD
  7:30 AM   571 DUNBAR HILL RD
  7:33 AM   DUNBAR HILL RD & COOPER LN
  7:39 AM   46 HUNTERS WAY
  7:41 AM   356 HOWARD DR
  7:45 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 019
  7:03 AM   736 SHEPARD AVE DOES NOT CROSS
  7:07 AM   SHEPARD AVE & GATEWAY DR
  7:09 AM   162 ERAMO TER
  7:11 AM   1507 SHEPARD AVE
  7:13 AM   W WOODS RD & ERAMO TER
  7:14 AM   475 W WOODS RD
  7:17 AM   761 W WOODS RD
  7:19 AM   FANS ROCK RD & LEATHERMAN TRL
  7:20 AM   237 FANS ROCK RD
  7:21 AM   KELLY RD & APPLE TREE LN
  7:23 AM   1484 SHEPARD AVE(DOES NOT CROSS)
  7:26 AM   NOLAN ROAD & BENDER ROAD
  7:28 AM   23 TIMBERWOOD TRL
  7:28 AM   TIMBERWOOD TRL & NUTMEG HILL RD
  7:30 AM   GREENES RIDGE RD & ROCKY TOP RD
  7:35 AM   1151 SHERMAN AVE
  7:45 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 020
  7:03 AM   1330 MT CARMEL AVE
  7:06 AM   275 BLUE TRL
  7:15 AM   4051 WHITNEY AVE
  7:18 AM   WHITNEY AVE  & LOVIG LN
  7:20 AM   HUNTINGTON CIR & WHITNEY AVE
  7:20 AM   4246 WHITNEY AVE
  7:21 AM   CORNER OF WHITNEY AVE & BROOKSVALE AVE
  7:26 AM   130 TODD ST
  7:41 AM   HAMDEN HILLS DR & TOWN WALK DR
  7:41 AM   ASPEN GLEN DR & HAMDEN HILLS DR
  7:45 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 021
  7:26 AM   1181 WHITNEY AVE
  7:29 AM   BELMONT ST & MATHER ST
  7:30 AM   MATHER ST & MANOR ST
  7:30 AM   MATHER ST & DAWES AVE
  7:33 AM   CORAM ST & RUSSELL ST
  7:34 AM   CENTRAL AVE & GORDON ST
  7:35 AM   CENTRAL AVE & WOODBINE ST
  7:37 AM   HARMON ST & HUMISTON AVE
  7:38 AM   GREENWAY ST & ARDMORE ST(ON GREENWAY)
  7:39 AM   BEDFORD AVE & ARDMORE ST
  7:40 AM   THORNTON ST & BEDFORD AVE
  7:45 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 023
  7:22 AM   THOMAS ST & WELCH ST
  7:24 AM   WOODIN ST & ELMER AVE
  7:24 AM   WOODIN ST & SUNSET RD
  7:27 AM   LACONIA ST & LONG MEADOW AVE
  7:30 AM   HELEN ST & FAIRVIEW AVE
  7:32 AM   BRADLEY AVE & ROSEDALE ROAD
  7:33 AM   PEARL AVE & DALLAS ST
  7:35 AM   CIRCULAR AVE & PIPER ROAD
  7:37 AM   BLUE HILLS AVE & PARKVIEW RD
  7:45 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 024
  7:04 AM   2620 DOWNES RD (BY YMCA CAMP)
  7:08 AM   183 DEER POND TRL
  7:15 AM   DOWNES RD & N WOODS RD
  7:18 AM   GAYLORD MOUNTAIN ROAD & DEER HILL ROAD
  7:23 AM   GAYLORD MOUNTAIN ROAD & TALMADGE ROAD
  7:27 AM   HIDEAWAY LN & JOYCE ROAD
  7:45 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 025
  7:26 AM   RIVERSIDE DR & PINEWOOD RD
  7:27 AM   CARMEL ST & VINCENT ST
  7:28 AM   CARMEL ST & AMHERST ST
  7:30 AM   HARDING ST & WASHINGTON AVE
  7:45 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 027
  7:21 AM   406 KENWOOD AVE
  7:23 AM   807 EVERGREEN AVE
  7:24 AM   711 EVERGREEN AVE
  7:25 AM   EVERGREEN AVE & KNOB HILL DR
  7:26 AM   ANNS FARM ROAD & DEST DR
  7:29 AM   FERGUSON ROAD & COSTANZO CT
  7:30 AM   READ RD & BIEHL RD
  7:31 AM   KNOB HILL DR & HEATHER ROAD
  7:32 AM   FOREST ST EXT & FOREST CT
  7:35 AM   EVERGREEN AVE & S TANGLEWOOD DR
  7:36 AM   MARION AVE & BRIARCLIFF ROAD
  7:38 AM   FARRELL ST & LINDEN AVE
  7:39 AM   FOREST ST & HIGHLAND AVE(RIGHT SIDE)
  7:40 AM   EVERGREEN AVE & FOREST ST
  7:41 AM   EVERGREEN AVE & JAMESTOWN RD
  7:45 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 028
  7:20 AM   HELEN ST & MURRAY ST
  7:21 AM   WARREN ST & WOODIN ST
  7:22 AM   DIXWELL AVE & FIRST STREET
  7:23 AM   DIXWELL AVE & NORTH ST
  7:24 AM   WHITING ST & DIX ST
  7:26 AM   BOWEN ST & W EASTON ST
  7:30 AM   GOODRICH ST & ST MARY ST
  7:32 AM   GOODRICH ST & BUTLER ST
  7:34 AM   MORSE ST & SHELTON AVE
  7:45 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 032
  7:15 AM   1180 WINTERGREEN AVE
  7:19 AM   WINTERGREEN AVE & WOODIN ST
  7:20 AM   WOODIN ST & FAWN RIDGE DR
  7:21 AM   WOODIN ST & MUELLER DR
  7:21 AM   WOODIN ST & BELDEN ROAD
  7:21 AM   WOODIN ST & WESTSIDE DR
  7:23 AM   BAKER RD & PLEASANT DR
  7:24 AM   GREEN HILL RD & ALBERT RD
  7:26 AM   140 GILBERT AVE (ON CORNER)
  7:27 AM   GILBERT AVE & VALLEY RD (NEAR CIRCULAR)
  7:28 AM   BATTIS ROAD & ROSE ST
  7:32 AM   43 VANTAGE RD
  7:35 AM   CIRCULAR AVE & URSINI DR
  7:37 AM   CHERRY HILL ROAD & FEDERAL ST
  7:38 AM   CHERRY HILL ROAD & HARRISON DR
  7:45 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 036
  7:11 AM   31 DUNN RD
  7:12 AM   LAWRENCE RD & WHITNEY AVE
  7:14 AM   GARVIN ROAD & MACARTHUR DR
  7:20 AM   SQUIRE LN & MANSION RD
  7:31 AM   HAMPSHIRE DR & SHERMAN AVE
  7:32 AM   3208 WHITNEY AVE
  7:36 AM   245 IVES ST
  7:45 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 040
  7:30 AM   20 BRAESIDE DR
  7:31 AM   107 BRAESIDE DR
  7:32 AM   566 SHEPARD AVE
  7:33 AM   SHEPARD AVE & SHERMAN AVE
  7:34 AM   BEAR PATH ROAD & MAGEE DR
  7:34 AM   BEAR PATH RD & KIRK RD
  7:39 AM   62 FOUR ROD RD
  7:40 AM   HOWARD DR & RENTELL ROAD
  7:42 AM   219 SHEPARD AVE
  7:43 AM   MILL POND ROAD & SANFORD ST
  7:45 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 041
  7:21 AM   TREADWELL ST & LAKE ST
  7:23 AM   CLIFFORD ST & PUTNAM AVE
  7:24 AM   LILAC AVE & AUGUR ST
  7:25 AM   PARAMOUNT AVE & VIOLET ST
  7:27 AM   AUGUR ST & ROLFE ROAD
  7:28 AM   AUGUR ST & NEWHALL ST
  7:29 AM   WINCHESTER AVE & MILL ROCK
  7:31 AM   MORSE ST & WADSWORTH ST
  7:33 AM   WINCHESTER AVE & GOODRICH ST
  7:33 AM   WINCHESTER AVE & MARLBORO ST
  7:45 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 043
  7:09 AM   JENNIFER ROAD & PERRY ROAD
  7:10 AM   153 STANLEY RD
  7:11 AM   DUNBAR HILL EXT & STANLEY RD
  7:13 AM   375 WINTERGREEN AVE
  7:16 AM   315 MAIN ST
  7:17 AM   44 MANSUR RD
  7:19 AM   WINTERGREEN AVE & BUILDING BROOK RD
  7:21 AM   BENHAM HILL PL & BENHAM ST
  7:23 AM   BENHAM ST & DUNBAR HILL RD
  7:25 AM   BENHAM ST & MEGIN DR
  7:27 AM   624 GILBERT AVE
  7:27 AM   550 GILBERT AVE
  7:28 AM   GILBERT AVE & INGLESIDE DR
  7:30 AM   GILBERT AVE & NEWCASTLE DR
  7:31 AM   LANE ST & MORGAN LANE
  7:32 AM   LANE ST & CLOVER CIR
  7:34 AM   INGLESIDE DR & LEONARD RD
  7:36 AM   LANE ST & SANDQUIST CIR
  7:37 AM   120 PARADISE AVE
  7:45 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 044
  7:14 AM   LONDON DR & HEPBURN RD
  7:15 AM   STATE ST & HUBBARD PL
  7:17 AM   WINDSOR ROAD & FENWAY DR
  7:18 AM   LILLIBRIDGE CT & RIDGE RD
  7:20 AM   FRANKLIN ROAD & DAVIS ST
  7:21 AM   FRANKLIN RD & RIDGE RD
  7:25 AM   1678 STATE ST
  7:25 AM   ATLAS ST & STATE ST(ON ATLAS)
  7:26 AM   COOK ST & WEBB ST
  7:27 AM   1878 STATE ST
  7:28 AM   HYDE ST & PARK RD
  7:29 AM   PARK ROAD & PARK ROAD APTS
  7:31 AM   186 DAVIS ST
  7:36 AM   FORD ST HD & WAITE ST
  7:45 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 046
  7:27 AM   THOMAS ST & WOODIN ST
  7:27 AM   WILMOT ROAD & OBERLIN ROAD
  7:29 AM   PINE ROCK AVE & WILMOT RD
  7:30 AM   BROOK ST & REYNA ROAD(ON BROOK ST)
  7:32 AM   PINE ROCK AVE & VILLAGE CIR
  7:39 AM   MIX AVE & KAYE VUE DR(BY ICE RINK)
  7:45 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 059
  6:47 AM   37 QUAKER RD
  6:52 AM   1717 STATE ST
  6:59 AM   341 MILL ROCK RD
  7:01 AM   205 AUGUR ST
  7:01 AM   215 AUGUR ST
  7:03 AM   342 AUGUR ST
  7:03 AM   714 NEWHALL ST
  7:06 AM   39 GEORGE ST
  7:10 AM   5 WARNER ST
  7:14 AM   302 PINE ROCK AVE
  7:17 AM   2 THORPE DR
  7:19 AM   111 MARYKNOLL RD
  7:23 AM   69 GLENBROOK AVE
  7:25 AM   29 HELEN ST
  7:28 AM   83 PIPER RD
  7:40 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 062
  6:51 AM   45 DUANE RD
  6:53 AM   95 GORHAM AVE
  6:55 AM   226 FAIRVIEW AVE
  6:59 AM   75 FAIRVIEW AVE
  7:04 AM   546 CIRCULAR AVE
  7:22 AM   155 SHERMAN AVE  
  7:30 AM   45 GLEN RIDGE RD
  7:36 AM   30 HIGH VIEW TER
  7:40 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 067
  6:12 AM   211 MAIN ST
  6:22 AM   187 CIRCULAR AVE
  6:25 AM   19 CUMLEY ST
  6:28 AM   38 GRANDVIEW AVE
  6:30 AM   149 GRANDVIEW AVE
  6:33 AM   31 HILLCREST AVE
  6:36 AM   168 BENHAM ST
  6:44 AM   83 HILLVIEW AVE
  6:52 AM   12 PARTRIDGE XING
  7:09 AM   151 FANS ROCK RD
  7:21 AM   81 BOLTON ST
  7:29 AM   54 COSTANZO CT
  7:40 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL