Hamden Public Schools is proud to partner with First Student for our student transportation needs.

~~ For questions regarding bus routes & emergencies ~~
contact First Student
(203) 288-2887 

~~ For transportation questions & concerns ~~
contact Dawn Albizu, Business and Transportation Supervisor, 
(203) 407-2423 or dalbizu@hamden.org

~~ For SPED Transportation ~~
contact Stacy Noga, Hamden Special Education Transportation Assistant
(203) 407-2224 or snoga@hamden.org

or

Interim Director of Pupil Personnel Services, Theresa Cisero 
tcisero@hamden.org

HMS Bus Routes

HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 002
  7:25 AM    DIXWELL AVE & HILLCREST AVE
  7:25 AM    DIXWELL AVE & ST JAMES ST
  7:26 AM    DIXWELL AVE & MILLIS ST
  7:29 AM    CIRCULAR AVE & GORHAM AVE
  7:29 AM    CIRCULAR AVE & BRADLEY AVE
  7:31 AM    DIXWELL AVE & LEXINGTON ST
  7:33 AM    BAGLEY AVE & OREGON AVE
  7:34 AM    TREADWELL ST & BAGLEY AVE
  7:38 AM    380 MATHER ST
  7:39 AM    417 MATHER ST
  7:40 AM    1755 DIXWELL AVE
  7:45 AM    SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 005
  7:20 AM    2364 STATE ST
  7:23 AM    ALLENE DR & HEPBURN RD
  7:24 AM    FOOTE ST & LEO ROAD
  7:24 AM    ALLENE DR & CORBIN ROAD
  7:26 AM    STEVENS ST & EDGECOMB ST
  7:29 AM    CARDO ROAD & DANIEL ROAD
  7:31 AM    2970 STATE ST
  7:35 AM    VINEYARD & TOWNLINE RD
  7:36 AM    EASTLAND RD & OLD FARM RD 
  7:45 AM    SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 006
  7:21 AM    RIDGE ROAD & PICKWICK ROAD
  7:24 AM    FOOTE ST & CORBIN RD
  7:25 AM    535 HARTFORD TPKE
  7:25 AM    SEBEC ST & HARTFORD TPKE
  7:27 AM    HAWLEY RD & HIGH MEADOW RD
  7:29 AM    UNDERHILL ROAD & SANTA FE AVE
  7:31 AM    792 RIDGE RD
  7:32 AM    DESSA DR & ORCHARD CT
  7:33 AM    CHANDLER PL & GILLIES RD
  7:35 AM    LANSDOWNE AVE & SPRING GARDEN ST
  7:36 AM    30 SWARTHMORE ST
  7:38 AM    GLEN PKWY & BROOKSIDE DR
  7:45 AM    SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 007
  6:51 AM    STILL HILL RD & BIRCHWOOD DR
  6:52 AM    FRAZIER RD & STILL HILL RD
  6:52 AM    OCTOBER HILL RD & STILL HILL RD
  6:53 AM    STILL HILL ROAD & POST FALLS LANE
  6:56 AM    300 TOM SWAMP RD
  6:57 AM    TOM SWAMP RD & JULIAN DR
  7:00 AM    W MEADOW RD & STONEWALL DR
  7:03 AM    STILL HILL RD & MIDWOOD CT
  7:04 AM    465 W TODD ST
  7:08 AM    20 BUSHER LN
  7:12 AM    313 W TODD ST
  7:12 AM    206  W TODD ST
  7:13 AM    40 W TODD ST
  7:22 AM    DOUGLAS RD & STILL HILL RD
  7:23 AM    STILL HILL ROAD & PECK LANE
  7:24 AM    STILL HILL ROAD & JOHNSON RD
  7:24 AM    STILL HILL RD & DEERFIELD DR
  7:26 AM    DEERFIELD DR & RUSSO DR
  7:28 AM    CHOATE AVE & EXETER RD
  7:45 AM    SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 015
  7:27 AM    392 DENSLOW HILL RD
  7:28 AM    1 BROOK HILL RD
  7:31 AM    216 DENSLOW HILL RD
  7:33 AM    156 DENSLOW HILL RD
  7:33 AM    79 DENSLOW HILL RD
  7:34 AM    9 DENSLOW HILL RD
  7:38 AM    MIX AVE & BROADMOOR
  7:39 AM    MIX AVE & EASTGATE LANE
  7:39 AM    MIX AVE & TOWNE HOUSE ROAD
  7:40 AM    900 MIX AVE
  7:45 AM    SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 016
  7:17 AM    ARCH ST & WARNER ST (ON ARCH))
  7:19 AM    300 PINE ROCK (REGENCY HILLS)
  7:19 AM    HIGH TOP CIR W  & HIGH TOP CIR E
  7:21 AM    WOODIN ST & BEAVER ST
  7:25 AM    CIRCULAR AVE & BEACON ST
  7:26 AM    CHURCH ST & DANTE PL
  7:26 AM    CHURCH ST & GRANDVIEW AVE
  7:28 AM    GRANDVIEW AVE & HOMESTEAD AVE
  7:29 AM    LAKEVIEW AVE & RED ROCK TER
  7:35 AM    SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 018
  6:57 AM    LAURA RD & PARADISE AVE
  7:01 AM    209 W SHEPARD AVE
  7:02 AM    HILL ST & W SHEPARD AVE
  7:05 AM    HILL ST & DUNBAR HILL ROAD
  7:09 AM    690 MOUNTAIN RD
  7:24 AM    571 DUNBAR HILL RD
  7:26 AM    920 DUNBAR HILL RD
  7:26 AM    990 DUNBAR HILL RD
  7:27 AM    46 HUNTERS WAY
  7:31 AM    209 HILL ST
  7:36 AM    HILL ST & HEATHRIDGE RD
  7:45 AM    SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 019
  6:45 AM    SHEPARD AVE & GATEWAY DR
  6:50 AM    162 ERAMO TER
  6:52 AM    1507 SHEPARD AVE
  6:55 AM    W WOODS RD & ERAMO TER
  6:55 AM    258 W WOODS RD
  7:06 AM    475 W WOODS RD
  7:08 AM    575 W WOODS RD
  7:10 AM    761 W WOODS RD
  7:12 AM    FANS ROCK RD & LEATHERMAN TRL
  7:12 AM    237 FANS ROCK RD
  7:13 AM    KELLY RD & APPLE TREE LN
  7:15 AM    1484 SHEPARD AVE
  7:18 AM    NOLAN ROAD & BENDER ROAD
  7:25 AM    736 SHEPARD AVE DOES NOT CROSS
  7:29 AM    17 RAELIN RD
  7:31 AM    23 TIMBERWOOD TRL
  7:31 AM    TIMBERWOOD TRL & NUTMEG HILL RD
  7:33 AM    GREENES RIDGE RD & ROCKY TOP RD
  7:38 AM   1151 SHERMAN AVE
  7:45 AM    SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 020
  6:44 AM    1330 MT CARMEL AVE
  6:57 AM    275 BLUE TRL
  7:15 AM    4051 WHITNEY AVE
  7:17 AM    WHITNEY AVE  & LOVIG LN
  7:20 AM    HUNTINGTON CIR & WHITNEY AVE 
  7:20 AM    4246 WHITNEY AVE
  7:21 AM    CORNER OF WHITNEY AVE & BROOKSVALE AVE
  7:26 AM    130 TODD ST
  7:41 AM    HAMDEN HILLS DR & TOWN WALK DR
  7:41 AM    ASPEN GLEN DR & HAMDEN HILLS DR
  7:45 AM    SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 021
  7:23 AM    LILAC AVE & AUGUR ST
  7:25 AM    1181 WHITNEY AVE
  7:29 AM    BELMONT ST & MATHER ST
  7:30 AM    TREADWELL ST & LAKE ST
  7:32 AM    MATHER ST & DAWES AVE
  7:37 AM    CENTRAL AVE & WOODBINE ST
  7:38 AM    HARMON ST & HUMISTON AVE
  7:45 AM    SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 023
  7:20 AM    THOMAS ST & WELCH ST
  7:22 AM    WOODIN ST & ELMER AVE
  7:23 AM    WOODIN ST & SUNSET RD
  7:25 AM    LACONIA ST & LONG MEADOW AVE
  7:28 AM    HELEN ST & FAIRVIEW AVE
  7:30 AM    BRADLEY AVE & ROSEDALE ROAD
  7:31 AM    PEARL AVE & DALLAS ST
  7:33 AM    CIRCULAR AVE & PIPER ROAD
  7:35 AM    CIRCULAR AVE & TAFT ST
  7:37 AM    BLUE HILLS AVE & PARKVIEW RD
  7:45 AM    SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 024
  6:32 AM    2279 SHEPARD AVE
  6:47 AM    2620 DOWNES RD 
  6:52 AM    183 DEER POND TRL
  6:59 AM    1036 GAYLORD MOUNTAIN RD
  7:04 AM    DOWNES RD & NATURE TRL
  7:05 AM    DOWNES RD & N WOODS RD
  7:06 AM    775 GAYLORD MOUNTAIN RD
  7:08 AM    GAYLORD MOUNTAIN ROAD & DEER HILL ROAD
  7:12 AM    GAYLORD MOUNTAIN ROAD & TALMADGE ROAD
  7:13 AM    1243 W WOODS RD
  7:27 AM    HIDEAWAY LN & JOYCE ROAD
  7:45 AM    SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 025
  7:37 AM    RIVERSIDE DR & PINEWOOD RD
  7:38 AM    CARMEL ST & VINCENT ST
  7:39 AM    CARMEL ST & AMHERST ST
  7:41 AM    HARDING ST & WASHINGTON AVE
  7:45 AM    SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 027
  7:16 AM    406 KENWOOD AVE
  7:18 AM    799  EVERGREEN AVE
  7:19 AM    711 EVERGREEN AVE
  7:20 AM    81 BOLTON ST
  7:24 AM    EVERGREEN AVE & KNOB HILL DR
  7:25 AM    ANNS FARM ROAD & DEST DR
  7:28 AM    FERGUSON ROAD & COSTANZO CT
  7:29 AM    READ RD & BIEHL RD
  7:31 AM    KNOB HILL DR & HEATHER ROAD
  7:32 AM    FOREST ST EXT & FOREST CT
  7:34 AM    EVERGREEN AVE & S TANGLEWOOD DR
  7:36 AM    MARION AVE & BRIARCLIFF ROAD
  7:38 AM    FARRELL ST & LINDEN AVE
  7:39 AM    FOREST ST & HIGHLAND AVE(RIGHT SIDE)
  7:40 AM    EVERGREEN AVE & FOREST ST
  7:41 AM    EVERGREEN AVE & JAMESTOWN RD
  7:42 AM    AUSTEN RD & EVERGREEN AVE
  7:45 AM    SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 028
  7:18 AM    HELEN ST & MURRAY ST
  7:19 AM    4TH ST & WARREN ST
  7:20 AM    DIXWELL AVE & FIRST STREET
  7:21 AM    DIXWELL AVE & NORTH ST
  7:22 AM    1ST ST & WARREN ST
  7:23 AM    NORTH ST & DIX ST
  7:24 AM    WHITING ST & DIX ST
  7:26 AM    BOWEN ST & W EASTON ST
  7:30 AM    GOODRICH ST & ST MARY ST
  7:32 AM    GOODRICH ST & BUTLER ST
  7:34 AM    MORSE ST & SHELTON AVE
  7:45 AM    SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 032
  7:19 AM    TIERNEY RD & WINTERGREEN AVE
  7:22 AM    WINTERGREEN AVE & WOODIN ST
  7:24 AM    WOODIN ST & FAWN RIDGE DR
  7:24 AM    WOODIN ST & MUELLER DR
  7:24 AM    WOODIN ST & BELDEN ROAD
  7:25 AM    WOODIN ST & WESTSIDE DR
  7:27 AM    35 JOSEPH LN
  7:29 AM    BAKER RD & PLEASANT DR
  7:30 AM    GREEN HILL RD & ALBERT RD
  7:32 AM    140 GILBERT AVE (ON CORNER)
  7:33 AM    GILBERT AVE & VALLEY RD (NEAR CIRCULAR)
  7:34 AM    BATTIS ROAD & ROSE ST
  7:37 AM    CIRCULAR AVE & URSINI DR
  7:45 AM    SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 036
  7:10 AM    3409 WHITNEY AVE
  7:12 AM    3757 WHITNEY AVE
  7:13 AM    31 DUNN RD
  7:18 AM    GARVIN ROAD & MACARTHUR DR
  7:26 AM    3208 WHITNEY AVE
  7:28 AM    HAMPSHIRE DR & SHERMAN AVE
  7:33 AM    245 IVES ST
  7:45 AM    SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 038
  7:26 AM    43 VANTAGE RD
  7:28 AM    CHERRY HILL ROAD & HARRISON DR
  7:29 AM    CHERRY HILL ROAD & FEDERAL ST
  7:32 AM    BENHAM ST & GARFIELD ST
  7:33 AM    PALMER AVE & HOPE AVE
  7:34 AM    NORTON AVE & WEYBOSSET ST
  7:38 AM    THORNTON ST & BEDFORD AVE
  7:39 AM    BEDFORD AVE & ARDMORE ST
  7:40 AM    GREENWAY ST & ARDMORE ST(ON GREENWAY)
  7:45 AM    SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 040
  7:20 AM    20 BRAESIDE DR
  7:23 AM    107 BRAESIDE DR
  7:24 AM    566 SHEPARD AVE
  7:25 AM    SHEPARD AVE & SHERMAN AVE
  7:26 AM    BEAR PATH ROAD & MAGEE DR
  7:27 AM    150 BEAR PATH RD
  7:31 AM    FOUR ROD RD  & PARADISE AVE
  7:32 AM    FOUR ROD RD & EARL AVE
  7:34 AM    356 HOWARD DR
  7:34 AM    EARL AVE & HOWARD DR
  7:36 AM    ADLA DR & HOWARD DR
  7:39 AM    62 FOUR ROD RD
  7:40 AM    HOWARD DR & RENTELL ROAD
  7:42 AM    219 SHEPARD AVE
  7:43 AM    MILL POND ROAD & SANFORD ST
  7:45 AM    SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 041
  7:21 AM    CLIFFORD ST & PUTNAM AVE
  7:23 AM    PARAMOUNT AVE & VIOLET ST
  7:24 AM    AUGUR ST & ROLFE ROAD
  7:25 AM    AUGUR ST & NEWHALL ST
  7:27 AM    WINCHESTER AVE & MILL ROCK
  7:28 AM    MORSE ST & WADSWORTH ST
  7:29 AM    WINCHESTER AVE & GOODRICH ST
  7:29 AM    WINCHESTER AVE & MARLBORO ST
  7:38 AM    MATHER ST & MANOR ST
  7:45 AM    SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 043
  6:49 AM    JENNIFER ROAD & PERRY ROAD
  6:50 AM    153 STANLEY RD
  6:51 AM    DUNBAR HILL EXT & STANLEY RD
  6:53 AM    375 WINTERGREEN AVE
  6:54 AM    44 MANSUR RD
  7:03 AM    315 MAIN ST
  7:06 AM    WINTERGREEN AVE & BUILDING BROOK RD
  7:11 AM    BENHAM HILL PL & BENHAM ST
  7:15 AM    BRINSMADE RD & GORHAM DR
  7:17 AM    BENHAM ST & DUNBAR HILL RD
  7:20 AM    BENHAM ST & MEGIN DR
  7:22 AM    624 GILBERT AVE
  7:23 AM    550 GILBERT AVE
  7:24 AM    GILBERT AVE & INGLESIDE DR
  7:25 AM    GILBERT AVE & NEWCASTLE DR
  7:27 AM    LANE ST & MORGAN LANE
  7:28 AM    LANE ST & CLOVER CIR
  7:31 AM    INGLESIDE DR & LEONARD RD
  7:33 AM    LANE ST & SANDQUIST CIR
  7:35 AM    120 PARADISE AVE
  7:45 AM    SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 044
  7:09 AM    LONDON DR & HEPBURN RD
  7:11 AM    STATE ST & HUBBARD PL
  7:13 AM    WINDSOR ROAD & FENWAY DR
  7:14 AM    LILLIBRIDGE CT & RIDGE RD
  7:17 AM    FRANKLIN ROAD & DAVIS ST
  7:18 AM    FRANKLIN RD & RIDGE RD
  7:22 AM    1678 STATE ST
  7:23 AM    ATLAS ST & STATE ST(ON ATLAS)
  7:23 AM    COOK ST & WEBB ST
  7:25 AM    1878 STATE ST
  7:26 AM    HYDE ST & PARK RD
  7:27 AM    PARK ROAD & PARK ROAD APTS
  7:28 AM    186 DAVIS ST
  7:35 AM    FORD ST HD & WAITE ST
  7:36 AM    CORAM ST & RUSSELL ST
  7:37 AM    CENTRAL AVE & GORDON ST
  7:45 AM    SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 046
  7:27 AM    THOMAS ST & WOODIN ST
  7:27 AM    WILMOT ROAD & OBERLIN ROAD
  7:28 AM    PINE ROCK AVE & WILMOT RD
  7:30 AM    BROOK ST & REYNA ROAD(ON BROOK ST)
  7:32 AM    PINE ROCK AVE & VILLAGE CIR
  7:39 AM    MIX AVE & KAYE VUE DR(ACROSS FROM ICE RINK)
  7:45 AM    SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 059
  6:41 AM    1717 STATE ST
  6:44 AM    37 QUAKER RD
  6:51 AM    215 AUGUR ST
  6:53 AM    714 NEWHALL ST
  6:54 AM    342 AUGUR ST
  6:58 AM    45 PROSPECT LN
  7:02 AM    341 MILL ROCK RD
  7:11 AM    111 MARYKNOLL RD
  7:14 AM    2 THORPE DR
  7:19 AM    302 PINE ROCK AVE
  7:21 AM    5 WARNER ST
  7:26 AM    39 GEORGE ST
  7:34 AM    417 MATHER ST
  7:35 AM    1731 DIXWELL AVE
  7:40 AM    SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 062
  6:39 AM    155 SHERMAN AVE  
  6:54 AM    45 DUANE RD
  6:58 AM    29 HELEN ST
  7:00 AM    95 GORHAM AVE
  7:03 AM    226 FAIRVIEW AVE
  7:06 AM    69 GLENBROOK AVE
  7:10 AM    23 VILLAGE CIR
  7:13 AM    83 PIPER RD
  7:17 AM    546 CIRCULAR AVE
  7:22 AM    109 KAYE VUE DR
  7:25 AM    30 HIGH VIEW TER
  7:34 AM    47 WILLARD ST
  7:40 AM    SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROUTE 067
  6:30 AM    211 MAIN ST
  6:40 AM    187 CIRCULAR AVE
  6:43 AM    38 GRANDVIEW AVE
  6:46 AM    19 CUMLEY ST
  6:46 AM    149 GRANDVIEW AVE
  6:50 AM    31 HILLCREST AVE
  6:53 AM    168 BENHAM ST
  7:01 AM    83 HILLVIEW AVE
  7:09 AM    12 PARTRIDGE XING
  7:29 AM    54 COSTANZO CT