Hamden Public Schools is proud to partner with First Student for our student transportation needs.

~~ For questions regarding bus routes & emergencies ~~
contact First Student
(203) 288-2887 

~~ For transportation questions & concerns ~~
contact Dawn Albizu, Business and Transportation Supervisor, 
(203) 407-2423 or dalbizu@hamden.org

~~ For SPED Transportation ~~
contact Stacy Noga, Hamden Special Education Transportation Assistant
(203) 407-2224 or snoga@hamden.org

or

Interim Director of Pupil Personnel Services, Theresa Cisero 
tcisero@hamden.org

HMS Bus Routes 2020-2021

HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL BUS ROUTE 002
  7:23 AM   DIXWELL AVE & HILLCREST AVE
  7:24 AM   DIXWELL AVE & ST JAMES ST
  7:26 AM   DIXWELL AVE & LEXINGTON ST
  7:28 AM   CIRCULAR AVE & GORHAM AVE
  7:29 AM   CIRCULAR AVE & BRADLEY AVE
  7:32 AM   BAGLEY AVE & OREGON AVE
  7:33 AM   TREADWELL ST & BAGLEY AVE
  7:38 AM   380 MATHER ST
  7:39 AM   417 MATHER ST
  7:40 AM   1755 DIXWELL AVE
  7:40 AM   1792 DIXWELL AVE
  7:41 AM   DIXWELL AVE & WHEELER ST - RIGHT
  7:45 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
   
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL BUS ROUTE 005
  7:19 AM   OLD FARM RD ,06473 & RIDGE RD
  7:23 AM   2970 STATE ST
  7:25 AM   2364 STATE ST
  7:29 AM   ALLENE DR & CORBIN ROAD
  7:31 AM   FOOTE ST & LEO ROAD
  7:32 AM   STEVENS ST & EDGECOMB ST
  7:34 AM   CARDO ROAD & DANIEL ROAD
  7:45 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
   
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL BUS ROUTE 006
  7:11 AM   RIDGE ROAD & PICKWICK ROAD
  7:13 AM   SEBEC ST & HESSE RD
  7:15 AM   RIDGE RD & HIGH MEADOW RD
  7:17 AM   UNDERHILL ROAD & SANTA FE AVE(ON UNDERHILL)
  7:20 AM   DESSA DR & ORCHARD CT
  7:23 AM   30 SWARTHMORE ST
  7:25 AM   GLEN PKWY & BROOKSIDE DR
  7:29 AM   CHANDLER PL & GILLIES RD
  7:32 AM   LANSDOWNE AVE & SPRING GARDEN ST
  7:40 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
   
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL BUS ROUTE 007
  6:51 AM   STILL HILL RD & BIRCHWOOD DR
  6:53 AM   OCTOBER HILL RD & STILL HILL RD
  6:57 AM   300 TOM SWAMP RD
  6:58 AM   TOM SWAMP RD & JULIAN DR
  7:01 AM   W MEADOW RD & STONEWALL DR
  7:05 AM   465 W TODD ST
  7:09 AM   20 BUSHER LN
  7:12 AM   313 W TODD ST
  7:13 AM   206  W TODD ST
  7:14 AM   40 W TODD ST
  7:22 AM   DOUGLAS RD & STILL HILL RD
  7:23 AM   STILL HILL ROAD & PECK LANE
  7:24 AM   STILL HILL RD & DEERFIELD DR
  7:26 AM   DEERFIELD DR & RUSSO DR
  7:34 AM   1342 SHEPARD AVE
  7:45 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
   
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL BUS ROUTE 015
  7:23 AM   900 MIX AVE
  7:24 AM   MIX AVE & EASTGATE LANE
  7:25 AM   MIX AVE & BROADMOOR
  7:26 AM   MIX AVE & KAYE VUE DR
  7:30 AM   9 DENSLOW HILL RD
  7:34 AM   1 BROOK HILL RD
  7:45 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
   
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL BUS ROUTE 016
  7:13 AM   BENHAM ST & HOPE AVE
  7:18 AM   CHERRY HILL ROAD & HARRISON DR
  7:22 AM   43 VANTAGE RD
  7:25 AM   BENHAM ST & GARFIELD ST
  7:32 AM   THORNTON ST & BEDFORD AVE
  7:35 AM   BEDFORD AVE & ARDMORE ST
  7:38 AM   GREENWAY ST & ARDMORE ST(ON GREENWAY)
  7:45 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
   
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL BUS ROUTE 018
  6:58 AM   EARL AVE & HOWARD DR
  7:02 AM   209 HILL ST
  7:03 AM   HILL ST & HEATHRIDGE RD
  7:04 AM   HILL ST & DUNBAR HILL ROAD
  7:14 AM   90 W SHEPARD AVE
  7:17 AM   LAURA RD & PARADISE AVE
  7:21 AM   W SHEPARD AVE & PARADISE AVE
  7:22 AM   HILL ST & W SHEPARD AVE
  7:29 AM   CHAUNCEY RD & MAIN ST
  7:34 AM   990 DUNBAR HILL RD
  7:40 AM   DENSLOW HILL EXT & HOWARD DR
  7:45 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
   
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL BUS ROUTE 019
  7:12 AM   1151 SHERMAN AVE
  7:19 AM   TIMBERWOOD TRL & NUTMEG HILL RD
  7:21 AM   NOLAN ROAD & BENDER ROAD
  7:24 AM   1507 SHEPARD AVE
  7:26 AM   575 W WOODS RD
  7:30 AM   26 LEATHERMAN TRL
  7:31 AM   237 FANS ROCK RD
  7:36 AM   RAELIN RD & SHEPARD AVE
  7:45 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
   
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL BUS ROUTE 020
  7:09 AM   275 BLUE TRL
  7:26 AM   4051 WHITNEY AVE
  7:29 AM   HUNTINGTON CIR & WHITNEY AVE (TURNAROUND)
  7:31 AM   CORNER OF WHITNEY AVE & BROOKSVALE AVE
  7:45 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
   
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL BUS ROUTE 021
  7:20 AM   BELMONT ST & MATHER ST
  7:22 AM   TREADWELL ST & LAKE ST
  7:23 AM   MATHER ST & MANOR ST
  7:24 AM   MATHER ST & DAWES AVE
  7:29 AM   CENTRAL AVE & WOODBINE ST
  7:31 AM   HARMON ST & HUMISTON AVE
  7:40 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
   
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL BUS ROUTE 023
  7:23 AM   WOODIN ST & ELMER AVE
  7:24 AM   WOODIN ST & SUNSET RD
  7:24 AM   WOODIN ST & BEAVER ST
  7:27 AM   LACONIA ST & LONG MEADOW AVE
  7:30 AM   HELEN ST & FAIRVIEW AVE
  7:32 AM   BRADLEY AVE & ROSEDALE ROAD
  7:33 AM   PEARL AVE & DALLAS ST
  7:35 AM   CIRCULAR AVE & PIPER ROAD
  7:37 AM   BLUE HILLS AVE & PARKVIEW RD
  7:45 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
   
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL BUS ROUTE 024
  6:45 AM   1926 SHEPARD AVE
  6:47 AM   2279 SHEPARD AVE
  7:05 AM   2620 DOWNES RD (BY YMCA CAMP)
  7:09 AM   183 DEER POND TRL
  7:15 AM   DOWNES RD & NATURE TRL
  7:15 AM   DOWNES RD & N WOODS RD
  7:18 AM   GAYLORD MOUNTAIN ROAD & DEER HILL ROAD
  7:21 AM   GAYLORD MOUNTAIN RD & HUNTING RDG
  7:23 AM   GAYLORD MOUNTAIN ROAD & TALMADGE ROAD
  7:25 AM   COBBLESTONE DR & JOYCE RD
  7:27 AM   HIDEAWAY LN & JOYCE ROAD
  7:45 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
   
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL BUS ROUTE 025
  7:25 AM   RIVERSIDE DR & PINEWOOD RD
  7:27 AM   28 NORWOOD AVE
  7:29 AM   HARDING ST & WASHINGTON AVE
  7:32 AM   AUSTEN RD & EVERGREEN AVE
  7:32 AM   EVERGREEN AVE & JAMESTOWN RD
  7:36 AM   ASPEN GLEN DR & HAMDEN HILLS DR
  7:36 AM   HAMDEN HILLS DR & TOWN WALK DR
  7:45 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
   
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL BUS ROUTE 027
  7:15 AM   406 KENWOOD AVE
  7:16 AM   799  EVERGREEN AVE
  7:18 AM   81 BOLTON ST
  7:22 AM   EVERGREEN AVE & KNOB HILL DR
  7:24 AM   ANNS FARM ROAD & DEST DR
  7:26 AM   FERGUSON ROAD & COSTANZO CT
  7:27 AM   READ RD & BIEHL RD
  7:29 AM   KNOB HILL DR & HEATHER ROAD
  7:30 AM   FOREST ST EXT & FOREST CT
  7:33 AM   EVERGREEN AVE & S TANGLEWOOD DR
  7:34 AM   MARION AVE & BRIARCLIFF ROAD
  7:40 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
   
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL BUS ROUTE 028
  7:16 AM   1166 DIXWELL AVE
  7:18 AM   HELEN ST & MURRAY ST
  7:19 AM   4TH ST & WARREN ST
  7:20 AM   DIXWELL AVE & FIRST STREET
  7:21 AM   DIXWELL AVE & NORTH ST
  7:22 AM   1ST ST & WARREN ST
  7:23 AM   NORTH ST & DIX ST
  7:24 AM   WHITING ST & DIX ST
  7:26 AM   BOWEN ST & W EASTON ST
  7:30 AM   GOODRICH ST & ST MARY ST
  7:32 AM   GOODRICH ST & BUTLER ST
  7:34 AM   MORSE ST & SHELTON AVE
  7:37 AM   953 DIXWELL AVE
  7:45 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
   
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL BUS ROUTE 032
  7:24 AM   WOODIN ST & BELDEN ROAD
  7:24 AM   WOODIN ST & MUELLER DR
  7:27 AM   WOODIN ST & FAWN RIDGE DR
  7:29 AM   BAKER RD & PLEASANT DR
  7:30 AM   GREEN HILL RD & ALBERT RD
  7:33 AM   GILBERT AVE & VALLEY RD (NEAR CIRCULAR)
  7:34 AM   BATTIS ROAD & ROSE ST
  7:37 AM   CIRCULAR AVE & URSINI DR
  7:45 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
   
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL BUS ROUTE 036
  7:05 AM   3409 WHITNEY AVE
  7:07 AM   3757 WHITNEY AVE
  7:08 AM   31 DUNN RD
  7:13 AM   GARVIN ROAD & MACARTHUR DR
  7:21 AM   HAMPSHIRE DR & SHERMAN AVE
  7:22 AM   HAMPSHIRE DR & RENSHAW RD
  7:23 AM   WHITNEY AVE & BROWN ST ON BROWN 
  7:33 AM   245 IVES ST
  7:37 AM   BROADWAY & ROLLING RIDGE RD
  7:45 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
   
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL BUS ROUTE 038
  7:20 AM   ARCH ST & WARNER ST (ON ARCH)
  7:24 AM   300 PINE ROCK (REGENCY HILLS)
  7:25 AM   HIGH TOP CIR W  & HIGH TOP CIR E
  7:31 AM   CIRCULAR AVE & BEACON ST
  7:33 AM   CHURCH ST & DANTE PL
  7:34 AM   CHURCH ST & GRANDVIEW AVE
  7:37 AM   GRANDVIEW AVE & HOMESTEAD AVE
  7:39 AM   LAKEVIEW AVE & RED ROCK TER
  7:45 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
   
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL BUS ROUTE 040
  7:29 AM   219 SHEPARD AVE
  7:35 AM   185   BRAESIDE DR
  7:38 AM   BEAR PATH ROAD & MAGEE DR
  7:42 AM   FOUR ROD RD  & PARADISE AVE
  7:44 AM   FOUR ROD RD & EARL AVE
  7:45 AM   62 FOUR ROD RD
  7:46 AM   HOWARD DR & RENTELL ROAD
  7:48 AM   MILL POND ROAD & SANFORD ST
  7:50 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
   
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL BUS ROUTE 041
  7:20 AM   CLIFFORD ST & PUTNAM AVE
  7:21 AM   PARAMOUNT AVE & VIOLET ST
  7:22 AM   AUGUR ST & ROLFE ROAD
  7:23 AM   AUGUR ST & NEWHALL ST
  7:25 AM   WINCHESTER AVE & MILL ROCK
  7:26 AM   MORSE ST & WADSWORTH ST
  7:27 AM   WINCHESTER AVE & GOODRICH ST
  7:28 AM   WINCHESTER AVE & MARLBORO ST
  7:34 AM   LILAC AVE & AUGUR ST
  7:45 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
   
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL BUS ROUTE 043
  7:17 AM   WINTERGREEN AVE & HODDER ST
  7:21 AM   JENNIFER ROAD & PERRY ROAD
  7:24 AM   WINTERGREEN AVE & COUNTRY CLUB RD
  7:25 AM   44 MANSUR RD
  7:27 AM   211 MAIN ST
  7:28 AM   315 MAIN ST
  7:29 AM   BENHAM HILL PL & BENHAM ST
  7:31 AM   BENHAM ST & DUNBAR HILL RD
  7:32 AM   BRINSMADE RD & GORHAM DR
  7:35 AM   BENHAM ST & MEGIN DR
  7:37 AM   624 GILBERT AVE
  7:38 AM   550 GILBERT AVE
  7:40 AM   INGLESIDE DR & LEONARD RD
  7:42 AM   LEONARD RD &  GILBERT AVE
  7:44 AM   LANE ST & MORGAN LANE
  7:45 AM   LANE ST & CLOVER CIR
  7:46 AM   LANE ST & SANDQUIST CIR
  7:55 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
   
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL BUS ROUTE 044
  7:12 AM   49 LILLIBRIDGE CT
  7:14 AM   LONDON DR & HEPBURN RD
  7:15 AM   STATE ST & HUBBARD PL
  7:17 AM   WINDSOR ROAD & FENWAY DR
  7:18 AM   FRANKLIN ROAD & DAVIS ST
  7:19 AM   FRANKLIN RD & RIDGE RD
  7:21 AM   COOK ST & WEBB ST
  7:22 AM   ATLAS ST & STATE ST(ON ATLAS)
  7:25 AM   1678 STATE ST
  7:27 AM   PARK ROAD & PARK ROAD APTS
  7:28 AM   186 DAVIS ST
  7:35 AM   FORD ST HD & WAITE ST
  7:35 AM   WAITE ST & WHITNEY AVE
  7:36 AM   CORAM ST & RUSSELL ST
  7:37 AM   CENTRAL AVE & GORDON ST
  7:45 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
   
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL BUS ROUTE 046
  7:27 AM   THOMAS ST & WELCH ST
  7:28 AM   THOMAS ST & WOODIN ST
  7:29 AM   WILMOT ROAD & OBERLIN ROAD
  7:39 AM   MIX AVE & KAYE VUE DR(ACROSS FROM ICE RINK)
  7:45 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
   
HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL BUS ROUTE 062
  7:29 AM   64 THORPE DR
  7:29 AM   2 THORPE DR
  7:35 AM   165 BRADLEY AVE
  7:45 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL