Hamden Public Schools is proud to partner with First Student for our student transportation needs.

~~ For questions regarding bus routes & emergencies ~~
contact First Student
(203) 288-2887 

~~ For transportation questions & concerns ~~
contact Dawn Albizu, Business and Transportation Supervisor, 
(203) 407-2423 or dalbizu@hamden.org

~~ For SPED Transportation ~~
contact Stacy Noga, Hamden Special Education Transportation Assistant
(203) 407-2224 or snoga@hamden.org

or

Interim Director of Pupil Personnel Services, Theresa Cisero 
tcisero@hamden.org

HHS Bus Routes

HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL ROUTE 004
  6:31 AM   ERAMO TER & SERAFIN CT
  6:33 AM   SHEPARD AVE & W WOODS RD
  6:33 AM   COLLIER CIR & W WOODS RD
  6:34 AM   PARADISE AVE & W WOODS ROAD
  6:36 AM   FANS ROCK ROAD & KELLY ROAD
  6:37 AM   FANS ROCK RD & SHEPARD AVE
  6:38 AM   SHEPARD AVE & ERAMO TERR
  6:44 AM   1484 SHEPARD AVE
  6:46 AM   NOLAN RD & SHEPARD AVE
  6:48 AM   830 SHEPARD AVE
  6:49 AM   795 SHEPARD AVE
  6:51 AM   1151 SHERMAN AVE
  6:52 AM   SHEPARD AVE & SHERMAN AVE
  6:53 AM   566 SHEPARD AVE
  6:53 AM   541 SHEPARD AVE
  6:53 AM   MAPLECREST LN & SHEPARD AVE
  7:00 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL ROUTE 005
  6:38 AM   GILBERT AVE & NEWCASTLE DR
  6:39 AM   GILBERT AVE & INGLESIDE DR
  6:41 AM   BENHAM ST & GILBERT AVE
  6:42 AM   BENHAM ST & DUNBAR HILL RD
  6:43 AM   BRINSMADE RD & GORHAM DR
  6:48 AM   BENHAM ST & BENHAM HILL PL
  6:51 AM   DUNBAR HILL RD & COOPER LN
  6:52 AM   COOPER LANE & MEGIN DR
  6:54 AM   BENHAM ST & LANE ST
  7:00 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL ROUTE 006
  6:47 AM   HELEN ST & LANGER ST
  6:49 AM   OBERLIN ROAD & PINE ROCK AVE
  6:50 AM   OBERLIN ROAD & WILMOT ROAD
  6:52 AM   GORHAM AVE & PINE ROCK AVE
  7:00 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL ROUTE 008
  6:43 AM   WOODIN ST & MARYKNOLL DR
  6:43 AM   WESTSIDE DR & WOODIN ST
  6:45 AM   WOODIN ST & FAWN RIDGE DR
  6:46 AM   WOODIN ST & MUELLER DR
  6:46 AM   WOODIN ST & BELDEN RD
  6:48 AM   BELDEN ROAD & BRADFORD ROAD
  6:49 AM   BAKER ROAD & TWIN BROOK ROAD
  6:52 AM   BROOK ST & DENNIS CIR
  6:52 AM   GILBERT AVE & PIPER RD
  7:00 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL ROUTE 009
  6:36 AM   TOM SWAMP ROAD & JULIAN DR
  6:38 AM   BUSHER LN & OAKWOOD LN
  6:40 AM   W TODD ST & JOYCE RD
  6:42 AM   DOUGLAS RD & STILL HILL RD
  6:43 AM   STILL HILL ROAD & PECK LANE
  6:44 AM   JOHNSON ROAD & STILL HILL ROAD
  6:44 AM   DEERFIELD DR & STILL HILL RD
  6:46 AM   FANS ROCK ROAD & LEATHERMAN TRL
  6:48 AM   FANS ROCK ROAD & PARADISE AVE
  7:00 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL ROUTE 010
  6:45 AM   WINCHESTER AVE & GOODRICH ST
  6:46 AM   GOODRICH ST & NEWHALL ST
  6:46 AM   NEWHALL ST & MORSE ST
  6:47 AM   WINCHESTER AVE & NEWBURY ST
  6:52 AM   AUGUR ST & NEWHALL ST ( ON AUGUR)
  6:52 AM   NEWHALL ST & BARRACLOUGH AVE
  7:00 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL ROUTE 012
  6:12 AM   SHEPARD AVE & TODD ST
  6:15 AM   TODD ST & BARBARA LN
  6:15 AM   2045 SHEPARD AVE
  6:22 AM   BREEZY CT & RIVER ROAD
  6:27 AM   WILLOW CREST DR  & KNOLL DR
  6:34 AM   OLD LANE RD & BRUSCHAYT DR
  6:38 AM   BITTERSWEET LN & WHITNEY AVE
  6:42 AM   2250 SHEPARD AVE
  7:00 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL ROUTE 013
  6:29 AM   CHESTNUT LN & MT CARMEL AVE
  6:39 AM   LAWRENCE RD & WHITNEY AVE
  6:42 AM   TODD ST & WHITNEY AVE
  6:42 AM   3588 WHITNEY AVE
  6:44 AM   195 SHERMAN AVE
  7:00 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL ROUTE 017
  6:28 AM   PARADISE AVE & AUTUMN RIDG ROAD
  6:29 AM   AUTUMN RIDG ROAD & PARTRIDGE CIR
  6:32 AM   CHAUNCEY RD & DUNBAR HILL RD
  6:34 AM   DUNBAR HILL RD & NORMAN RD
  6:38 AM   570 HILL ST  (PM ONLY)
  6:38 AM   HILL ST & W SHEPARD AVE (PM ONLY)
  6:38 AM   HIGH ROCK RD & W SHEPARD AVE
  6:39 AM   W SHEPARD AVE & PARADISE AVE (PM ONLY)
  6:42 AM   LAURA ROAD & PARADISE AVE
  6:47 AM   530 HILL ST
  6:49 AM   HILL ST & DUNBAR HILL RD
  6:50 AM   HEATHRIDGE AND HILL
  6:52 AM   89 HILL ST
  7:00 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL ROUTE 022
  6:42 AM   COOK ST & WEBB ST
  6:44 AM   ARMSTRONG & STATE
  6:46 AM   RIDGE ROAD & FRANKLIN ROAD
  6:49 AM   DAVIS ST & RIDGE ROAD
  7:00 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL ROUTE 023
  6:39 AM   11 PARK RD
  6:41 AM   255 PARK RD
  6:44 AM   PROSPECT ST & MORSE ST
  6:51 AM   PUTNAM AVE & CARLETON ST
  6:53 AM   TREADWELL ST & CLIFFORD ST
  7:00 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL ROUTE 025
  6:51 AM   WARREN ST & FIRST ST
  6:51 AM   WARREN ST & SECOND ST
  6:52 AM   WARREN ST & THIRD ST
  6:52 AM   WARREN ST & FOURTH ST
  6:53 AM   WOODIN ST & ALENIER ST
  7:00 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL ROUTE 026
  6:37 AM   JESSWIG DR & HIGH MEADOW ROAD
  6:39 AM   VINEYARD ROAD & SIDE HILL ROAD
  6:42 AM   2970 STATE ST
  6:43 AM   STATE ST & CRAFT ST
  6:45 AM   CARDO ROAD & DANIEL ROAD
  6:47 AM   EDGECOMB & SEBEC
  6:48 AM   FOOTE ST & LEO ROAD
  6:48 AM   FOOTE ST & HEPBURN RD
  6:50 AM   HARTFORD TPKE & WAITE ST
  6:55 AM   WAKEFIELD ST & WHITNEY AVE
  7:00 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL ROUTE 027
  6:30 AM   FOREST ST & FOREST CT S
  6:30 AM   KNOB HILL DR & FLOWER DR
  6:31 AM   ANNS FARM ROAD & KNOB HILL DR
  6:35 AM   ANNS FARM RD & READ ROAD
  6:36 AM   ANNS FARM ROAD & DEST DR
  6:38 AM   CANNON ST & PELHAM AVE
  6:39 AM   BRIARCLIFF ROAD & THURL AVE
  6:40 AM   BRIARCLIFF ROAD & MELROSE AVE
  6:45 AM   KENWOOD AVE & MONTEREY AVE
  6:45 AM   SLEEPING GI DR & LUZERNE AVE
  6:48 AM   KENWOOD AVE & KLARMAN DR
  7:00 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL ROUTE 028
  6:47 AM   CIRCULAR AVE & BRADLEY AVE
  6:48 AM   CIRCULAR AVE & CHURCH ST
  6:51 AM   GRANDVIEW AVE & HOMESTEAD AVE
  6:53 AM   CIRCULAR AVE & CHERRY HILL RD
  7:00 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL ROUTE 029
  6:43 AM   300 PINE ROCK AVE(REGENCY HILLS)
  6:46 AM   HIGH TOP CIR & MIDHILL ROAD
  6:48 AM   THOMAS ST & WESTERFIELD ROAD
  6:50 AM   THOMAS ST & WESTVIEW ST
  6:51 AM   PINE ROCK AVE & ROCKWOOD ROAD
  6:52 AM   WOODIN ST & ELMER AVE
  6:52 AM   WOODIN ST & SUNSET RD
  6:53 AM   WOODIN ST & FAIRVIEW AVE
  7:00 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL ROUTE 030
  6:39 AM   1180 WINTERGREEN AVE
  6:40 AM   CARBONELLA DR & WINTERGREEN AVE
  6:42 AM   WINTERGREEN AVE & WOODIN ST
  6:47 AM   WINTERGREEN AVE & JOSEPH LANE
  6:48 AM   WINTERGREEN AVE & PLEASANT DR
  6:50 AM   BROOK ST & LUCY ST
  6:52 AM   GILBERT AVE & PIPER RD
  7:00 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL ROUTE 031
  6:40 AM   STATE ST & FERNWOOD RD
  6:42 AM   FERNWOOD RD  & HEPBURN ROAD
  6:43 AM   RIDGE RD & PICKWICK RD
  6:45 AM   RIDGE ROAD & WOODSTOCK ROAD
  6:46 AM   WESTCOTT ROAD & HUBBARD PL
  6:47 AM   STATE ST & HUBBARD PL
  6:48 AM   FENWAY DR & FRANKLIN ROAD
  7:00 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL ROUTE 032
  6:48 AM   MORSE ST & ST MARY ST
  6:50 AM   GOODRICH ST & SHELTON AVE
  6:50 AM   GOODRICH ST & ST MARY ST
  6:52 AM   BOWEN ST & W EASTON ST -RIGHT
  6:53 AM   953 DIXWELL AVE
  7:00 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL ROUTE 034
  6:30 AM   126 BROOKSVALE AVE(PM ONLY)
  6:31 AM   1125 STILL HILL RD
  6:31 AM   STILL HILL ROAD & BIRCHWOOD DR
  6:34 AM   STONEWALL DR & W MEADOW ROAD(PM ONLY)
  6:38 AM   MIDWOOD CT & STILL HILL ROAD
  6:40 AM   W TODD ST & CHATTERTON WAY
  6:41 AM   HILLFIELD ROAD & STILL WOOD RD
  6:43 AM   HILLFIELD RD & JOHNSON RD
  6:53 AM   SHEPARD AVE & BRAESIDE DR
  7:00 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL ROUTE 036
  6:32 AM   BROADWAY & ROLLING RIDGE RD
  6:33 AM   168 BROADWAY
  6:41 AM   GOODSELL RD & IVES ST
  6:41 AM   IVES ST HD & WESTERLY DR
  6:45 AM   HAMPSHIRE DR & RENSHAW RD
  6:48 AM   3000 WHITNEY AVE
  6:49 AM   711 EVERGREEN AVE
  6:50 AM   798 EVERGREEN AVE(PM ONLY)
  6:51 AM   DICKERMAN ST & EVERGREEN AVE
  6:52 AM   FLOWER DR & EVERGREEN AVE (ON FLOWER)
  6:52 AM   EVERGREEN AVE & S TANGLEWOOD DR
  7:00 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL ROUTE 037
  6:30 AM   79 HANDY ROAD 
  6:30 AM   GAYLORD MOUNTAIN ROAD & DEER POND TRL
  6:32 AM   DOWNES RD & NATURE TRL
  6:32 AM   DOWNES RD & N WOODS RD
  6:35 AM   BROKEN ARROW RD & GAYLORD MOUNTAIN RD
  6:35 AM   GAYLORD MOUNTAIN ROAD & DEER HILL ROAD
  6:36 AM   555 GAYLORD MOUNTAIN RD
  7:00 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL ROUTE 039
  6:31 AM   GAYLORD MOUNTAIN RD & HUNTING RDG
  6:32 AM   TALMADGE ROAD & GAYLORD MOUNTAIN ROAD
  6:33 AM   GAYLORD MOUNTAIN RD & W WOODS RD
  6:37 AM   JOYCE ROAD & COBBLESTONE DR
  6:40 AM   RUSSO DR & MCDERMOTT CIR
  6:40 AM   DEERFIELD DR & EXETER ROAD
  6:42 AM   CHOATE AVE & EXETER ROAD
  7:00 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL ROUTE 040
  6:39 AM   WINTERGREEN AVE & COUNTRY HIL ROAD
  6:40 AM   WINTERGREEN AVE & BUILDING BROOK ROAD
  6:41 AM   44 MANSUR RD
  6:42 AM   CASSELLA DR & MANSUR ROAD
  6:45 AM   WINTERGREEN AVE & PERRY RD (ON PERRY)
  6:47 AM   PERRY ROAD & JENNIFER ROAD
  6:47 AM   STANLEY ROAD & JENNIFER ROAD
  7:00 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL ROUTE 041
  6:49 AM   NORTH ST & DIX ST
  6:51 AM   FITCH ST & ARCH ST  (ON ARCH)
  6:54 AM   1035 DIXWELL AVE ( AFTER WHITING)
  7:00 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL ROUTE 042
  6:33 AM   350 MOUNTAIN RD
  6:36 AM   CHAUNCEY RD & MAIN ST
  6:40 AM   CALAMUS MEADOW RD & DUNBAR HILL RD
  6:50 AM   BROOK HILL RD 
  6:55 AM   DENSLOW HILL RD & PARMALEE DR
  6:58 AM   HIGH VIEW TER & MIX AVE
  7:00 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL ROUTE 043
  6:41 AM   RAINBOW CT & ROCKY TOP ROAD
  6:41 AM   GREENES RID RD & ROCKY TOP RD
  6:44 AM   725 SHERMAN AVE
  6:49 AM   HAMDEN HILL DR & AVALON WALK DR
  6:50 AM   HAMDEN HILL DR & ASPEN GLEN
  6:54 AM   MILL POND RD & SANFORD ST
  7:00 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL ROUTE 044
  6:46 AM   926 SHEPARD AVE(PM ONLY)
  6:48 AM   BEAR PATH ROAD & MAGEE DR
  6:48 AM   BEAR PATH ROAD & KIRK ROAD
  6:49 AM   BEAR PATH ROAD & HUME DR
  6:50 AM   HUME DR & SKY VIEW CIR
  6:51 AM   OXFORD ROAD & SKYVIEW CIR
  6:52 AM   HILL ST & PARADISE AVE
  6:53 AM   FOUR ROD HWY & EARL AVE
  6:55 AM   RENTELL ROAD & FOUR ROD HWY
  7:00 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL ROUTE 047
  6:31 AM   EVERGREEN AVE & SCHOOL ST
  6:31 AM   EVERGREEN AVE & COLONIAL DR HD
  6:32 AM   EVERGREEN AVE & JAMESTOWN RD
  6:32 AM   JAMESTOWN RD & BRENTWOOD DR
  6:34 AM   FOREST ST & VERNON ST
  6:35 AM   FOREST ST & HIGHLAND AVE
  6:35 AM   FOREST ST & LINDEN AVE
  6:37 AM   S NEW RD & RIVERSIDE DR
  6:41 AM   WASHINGTON AVE & LINCOLN ST
  6:41 AM   WASHINGTON AVE & DAY SPRING AVE
  6:44 AM   LINCOLN ST & WHITNEY AVE
  6:47 AM   SCHOOL ST & WHITNEY AVE (ON SCHOOL)
  6:51 AM   271 CENTERBROOK RD
  7:00 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL ROUTE 050
  6:50 AM   AUGUR ST & CARLETON ST
  6:50 AM   AUGUR ST & MORRIS ST
  6:50 AM   AUGUR ST & FRANCIS AVE
  6:51 AM   AUGUR ST & PARAMOUNT AVE
  6:51 AM   AUGUR ST & WINNETT ST
  7:00 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL ROUTE 057
  6:28 AM   42 HOMESTEAD AVE
  6:28 AM   18 RED ROCK TER
  6:28 AM   925 MIX AVE
  6:38 AM   1484 SHEPARD AVE
  6:41 AM   78 TROIANO RD
  6:50 AM   194 BEAR PATH RD
  7:00 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL ROUTE 058
  6:28 AM   175 MILL POND RD
  6:38 AM   791 EVERGREEN AVE
  6:43 AM   2459 WHITNEY AVE
  6:47 AM   2405 WHITNEY AVE  ( ON SCHOOL)
  6:52 AM   150 SCHOOL ST
  7:00 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL ROUTE 061
  6:33 AM   56 CARROLL RD
  6:41 AM   212 AUGUR ST
  6:43 AM   49 WINNETT ST
  6:45 AM   69 BARRACLOUGH AVE
  6:51 AM   507 NEWHALL ST  
  6:53 AM   267 GOODRICH ST
  6:55 AM   38 EDWARDS ST
  7:00 AM   23 OREGON AVE
  7:00 AM   365 MATHER ST
  7:00 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL
 
HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL ROUTE 076
  6:27 AM   322 LANE ST (RIGHT SIDE DROP OFF)
  6:37 AM   20 FURMAN RD
  6:39 AM   5 JONES RD (ALT ADD: 30 WOODIN ST)
  6:41 AM   11 MOTT ST
  6:46 AM   113 CHERRY ANN ST  (SMALL BUS)
  6:53 AM   54 HELEN ST
  6:55 AM   31 ALENIER ST
  6:55 AM   1451 DIXWELL AVE
  7:00 AM   SCHOOL:  HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL